Contact Us

Hello, please use the form on the right to contact us.  Many thanks.

 

Name *
Name

Waterhouse Ln
Bath, BA2 7JB
United Kingdom

01225 721999

Experts in Colour Profiling and team dynamics whatever your needs are big or small. 

C-me Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those who complete profiles with us and otherwise enter their details on our website. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Where we process personal data we shall do so in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).  We are the data controller in relation to client relationship management data collected by us from you.  Where you provide contact details to us so that we may provide our services, we are the data processor in relation to those details and you are the data controller.

Whilst ‘profiling’ is part of the service that we provide, this is not the same as ‘profiling’ for the purposes of GDPR.  We do not use automated decision making which would be governed by the provisions of GDPR.

Our company data privacy team will be responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact them using the details set out below.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

(1) Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Colour Preferences Limited (trading as C-me colour profiling, or simply C-me)

Email address: dp@colour-profiling.com

Postal address: Waterhouse Waterhouse Lane, Monkton Combe, Bath, BA2 7JB

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information relating to any transactions between you and us, including information relating to the provision of our services;
  2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, company, gender, email, and password);
  3. any other information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Where you disclose such personal information of third parties you warrant that you have obtained consent to the processing and storing of such information.

(2) Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

·         Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

·         Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·         Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of Analytical/performance cookies. Google will store this information which is governed by Google’s privacy policy (available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

(3) Using Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·         Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy (as amplified in the parts of the website explaining our services).

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) enable your use of the services available on the website including production of profile reports;

(c) provide you with the products and other services purchased by you or the company commissioning your report;

(e) send statements reports and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) where you have opted-in to our marketing communications, send you our newsletter and other communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require such marketing communications);

(g) provide third parties with general statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(i) keep the website secure and prevent fraud

(j) conduct analysis and research to improve our services;

(k) generate and display aggregate data in which no user can be identified;

(l) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International Data Transfers

We do not transfer personal data out of the European Economic Area unless you, as data controller, either request us to do so or authorise your staff to access the data from outside the EEA,

(6) Security of Your Personal Information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure encrypted, password and firewall-protected servers within the EU.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(7) Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(8) Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  In most cases we store personal data for five years so that we can fulfil our customers’ requests to compare profiles generated over a period of time.

 (9) Your Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.